Northern Virginia Chapter President
Committees

President Tameka Tunsil
First Vice President Jameece Pinckney
Second Vice President Melanie Carter
Recording Secretary Cynthia Batson
Assistant Recording Secretary Michele Williams
Corresponding Secretary Christi Johnson
Treasurer Cheryl Lawrence
Financial Secretary Karen Rosser
Assistant Financial Secretary Michele D. Robinson
Sergeant At Arms Salena Askew
Assistant Sergeant At Arms Nicole Hall
Parliamentarian Hazel Wilson
Keeper of Properties Thea Jackson
Chaplain Anita Banks
Assistant Chaplain Joyce Willoughby
Historian Pamela Gipson
Immediate Past President Antoinette Mann

 

 

Committees

ACE Maude Holt/Sheronda Rose
Advisory Council Members           Pending RD Approval
Arts and Letters Ashley Jennings/Samantha Sargent
Audit Michelle Smith (Chair)
      *Meta Jackson/         *Izella Dornell/*Panzy Davis
Budget and Finance               Cheryl Lawrence
  *Rita Williams
Chapter Awards Melanie Carter
  *Angela Sampson Allen/ *Angela Fairwell/*Luciana Gray/*Deborah Foster
Communications TBD
     Electronics                  Robin Phillips/Lori Lataillade
     Newsletter               Faythe Sermons (layout)/Linda Jones,Katie Inmon (Editors)
     Offtopics Toni Jenkins Payne
     Public Relations             Pam Harris Straughn/Junel Jeffrey
     Social Media        Junel Jeffrey
     Telephone Tree Pat Evans
      Webmaster Kelley Packwood
Community Service Terria Lee/Von G. Mitchell  
(includes Adopt-A-Block)  
Courtesies and Amenities Adaarema Kelly/TBD
Economic Development Meta Jackson/Michelle Smith
ELDACT      Jeryl Payne
Elections    Kelley Packwood
    
Executive Committee Tameka Tunsil
Founders Day Salena Askew/Sandy Stamps
 Fundraising   Anna Carter/Leah Andrews
Health         Shana Broussard
Heritage and Archives           Pamela Gipson
International Awareness        Gloria Roseboro/ Seazante' Oliver
Logistics   Jessica T. Wilson
Membership Services       Jameece Pinckney/Sherese Burgess/LaShawn Williams
Music & Performance LaToya Washington
   
Nominating Lisa Jones (Chair)
   
Elected Members Alestine Haskins/
        Von G. Mitchell/ Shilisa Geter/ Antoinette Mann
  
               
Pan Hellenic Council              Tia James/ Carole Stephens/ Vonda Fields/ Beatrice Squire/ *Jimmi Barnwell
 
 
 
Policies and Procedures           Hazel Wilson
Presidents Council Deborah Foster
PDLI  Fawn Coleman
(Professional Dev. & Leadership Inst.)              
PP & D  Melanie Carter
(Program Planning   & Development)
RIF             Melissa Hinkson
(Reading is Fundamental)  
Risk Management                                   Michelle Robinson
*Lanita Houston/*Janel D. Johnson/*Trinette Chandler Kinse*Denisha Carter
 
  
Rituals and Ceremonies Nancy Randolph/Beverly Nance
Scholarship               Tiffani Moore 
Social Action Vicki Morgan/Alecia Watson/Crystal Dickerson/Karen Croom
Youth Pat McGriff (Chair)
Delta Academy        Leah Andrews/Jasmine Randolph
Delta GEMS Pat McGriff/Karah Beene
EMBODI                         Annette Sanks/Audrey Story
SOL - Alexandria               Bonita Saunders
   
 
*Appointed Member

 

  back to the top